Company Description $7,500 Sign on Bonus* More Than Just Care, It’s Community Imagine doing meaningful work in a place where people vacation. That’s life at Munson Healthcare - northern Michigan’s largest healthcare syst…
Company Description Make a Real Difference as a Behavioral Health Technician Do you love working with people and want to make a meaningful impact? Join Munson Healthcare as a Behavioral Health Technician and help support…
Skills: Direct Patient Care, Emotional Support, Clinical Documentation, Interpersonal Skills, Patient Safety
Behavioral Health Patient Care Manager - PRN - Traverse City, MI
Traverse City, Michigan, United States · On-site
Mid level$4M raised
Company Description More Than Just Care, It’s Community Imagine doing meaningful work in a place where people vacation. That’s life at Munson Healthcare - northern Michigan’s largest healthcare system, with eight award-w…
Skills: Empathy, Effective Communication, Team Collaboration, Therapeutic Communication, Patient Care Management
Company Description More Than Just Care, It’s Community Imagine doing meaningful work in a place where people vacation. That’s life at Munson Healthcare - northern Michigan’s largest healthcare system, with eight award-w…
Skills: Classroom Management, Lesson Planning, Child Supervision, Relationship-Based Care, Early Childhood Education
Certified Nurse Assistant (CNA) - Full Time, No Weekends
Traverse City, Michigan, United States · On-site
Entry level
Description Join Our Caring Team as a Full-Time Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)! Are you passionate about making a difference in the lives of others? Do you thrive in a fast-paced, team-oriented environment? Do you des…
Skills: Communication, Independent Thinking, Teamwork, Patient Care, Vital Signs Monitoring
Company Description $7,500 Sign on Bonus* Variable Schedule, Day/Rotate Shifts More Than Just Care, It’s Community Imagine doing meaningful work in a place where people vacation. That’s life at Munson Healthcare - northe…
Behavioral Health Registered Nurse Care Coordinator - Full Time Day/Evenings - Traverse City, MI
Traverse City, Michigan, United States · On-site
Mid level$4M raised
Company Description More Than Just Care, It’s Community Imagine doing meaningful work in a place where people vacation. That’s life at Munson Healthcare - northern Michigan’s largest healthcare system, with eight award-w…
Skills: Empathy, Effective Communication, Team Collaboration, Therapeutic Communication, Interpersonal Skills
Behavioral Health Registered Nurse Care Coordinator - Part Time Day Shift - Traverse City, MI
Traverse City, Michigan, United States · On-site
Mid level$4M raised
Company Description More Than Just Care, It’s Community Imagine doing meaningful work in a place where people vacation. That’s life at Munson Healthcare - northern Michigan’s largest healthcare system, with eight award-w…
Skills: Empathy, Effective Communication, Team Collaboration, Therapeutic Communication, Interpersonal Skills
Behavioral Health Recreational Therapist - PRN - Traverse City, MI
Traverse City, Michigan, United States · On-site
Entry level$4M raised
Company Description More Than Just Care, It’s Community Imagine doing meaningful work in a place where people vacation. That’s life at Munson Healthcare - northern Michigan’s largest healthcare system, with eight award-w…
Skills: Empathy, Effective Communication, Team Collaboration, Therapeutic Communication, Interpersonal Skills
Sign up with Clera and we'll reach out the moment a role actually fits you — no more spraying applications into the void.
Full-time
postgraduate degree
Sign-on Bonus, Tuition Reimbursement, Professional Development, Health Insurance, Paid Holidays, Paid Time Off
Posted 77d ago
~40 hrs/week
Responsibilities
Provide direct clinical services including assessment, diagnosis, and person-centered treatment planning for inpatient behavioral health patients. Coordinate community resources and manage insurance benefits and authorization activities.
Requirements
Requires a Master's degree in social work, psychology, or counseling. Must hold a Michigan license as an LMSW, LPC, or LLP, though limited licensed individuals may be considered with approval.
Full job description
Company Description
$7,500 Sign on Bonus
More Than Just Care, It’s Community
Imagine doing meaningful work in a place where people vacation. That’s life at Munson Healthcare - northern Michigan’s largest healthcare system, with eight award-winning community hospitals serving over half a million residents across 29 counties.
If you want a career in healthcare and a lifestyle most people only dream about – with freshwater lakes, scenic trails, charming downtowns, a vibrant arts scene, and endless outdoor adventures - you might just be Munson Material. To us, that means teammates who live by our values of excellence, teamness, positivity, creativity, and a commitment to creating exceptional experiences for our patients and each other. Join a team that delivers outstanding care in one of the most beautiful regions in the country.
Invested in You
Grow: Tuition reimbursement, in-person and online development, and access to our career hub to help you advance.
Thrive: Full benefits, paid holidays, generous PTO, employee discounts, and free individual retirement counseling.
Be Well: Free wellness platform for you and your family, plus personalized support for personal or family challenges.
Be Heard: Share your ideas and help shape the way we work through improvement huddles, employee surveys, and town hall meetings
Job Description
A Day in the Life
Provides direct clinical services to patients within Munson Medical Center Inpatient Behavioral Health services. Clinical services include assessment, diagnosis, person-centered treatment planning, therapy, counseling, education, coordination of community resources and the documentation, knowledge of insurance benefits and authorization/utilization management activities required from each insurance company.
Qualifications
What’s Required
Master’s degree from a social work, psychology, and/or counseling accredited program.
Michigan License to provide behavioral health counseling , may be a LMSW, LPC, or LLP.
-With manager approval, Limited Licensed individuals may be considered.
Additional Information
$7,500 Sign on bonus Terms and Conditions Apply
Are you Munson Material? Apply today!
Munson Healthcare requires all employees be vaccinated or have lab confirmed immunity for Measles, Mumps, Rubella and Varicella. MHC also requires all employees to receive a flu vaccine during the flu season in the year that they are hired and annually thereafter, or receive an approved medical or religious exemption.
Shift: Day/Rotate Shift
Status: Full Time
Related keywords
Behavioral HealthInpatient CareLMSWLPCLLPCase ManagementClinical ServicesMental HealthUtilization ManagementPatient Care
As northern Michigan’s largest and leading healthcare system, we bring award-winning care right to your neighborhood.
Industry
Hospitals and Health Care
Company size
5,001-10,000 employees
Founded
1915
Headquarters
Traverse City, MI
LinkedIn followers
19,559
Total funding
$4M
Excellence. Positivity. Teamness. Creativity. Exceptional Experiences. These are the values that define how we show up for our patients, our communities, and each other. Being Munson Material isn’t about fitting into a mold. It’s about what drives us each and every day as we care for others and one another.
Whether you’re scrubbing in as an RN or serving from behind the scenes, if you aspire to be part of something different, while making a difference, there's a place for you here.
Ready to find your fit? Join our talented team today.
Offices: Traverse City, MI 49684, US
Heart CareCancer CareStroke CareMaternity CareHome HealthPhysical Therapyand RehabilitationConsumer GoodsHealth DiagnosticsMedia and Entertainment
How many Social Services jobs are open in Traverse City, MI right now?
There are currently 110 open social services positions in Traverse City, MI listed on Clera. New openings are added daily as companies post roles.
Which companies are hiring for Social Services roles in Traverse City, MI?
Companies currently hiring include Munson Healthcare, Grand Traverse Bay YMCA, Goodwill Northern Michigan, PACE North, Northwest Michigan Health Services, Inc., among others. Browse the listings above to see every active employer.
Are there remote or hybrid Social Services jobs in Traverse City, MI?
Yes — 4 of the 110 open social services positions offer remote or hybrid work (0 remote, 4 hybrid).
How do I apply for Social Services jobs in Traverse City, MI?
Each listing links directly to the employer's application page. Apply early — fresh listings get the most recruiter attention in the first two weeks.